Hypothesis 4

Evaluation Discipline Is as Important as the Model

In physical AI, the ability to measure task success, degradation and real-world robustness is often as important as the model itself.

VerdictHolds

Georgian + NewtonX Physical AI Survey, Wave 1 · Reporting base: Buyers, n=85 unless a benchmark states otherwise · July 24 to Aug. 21, 2026

What we said

In physical AI, the ability to measure task success, degradation and real-world robustness is often as important as the model itself. If a company cannot measure the failures that occur in real environments, or detect whether changes improve those failures over time, it will struggle to show genuine learning. If that is right, measurement capability should be one of the things separating companies in production from companies stuck in pilots.

How we tested it

We looked at three measures:

  • How well buyers say they can actually measure four different things about the systems they are closest to: whether a deployment is succeeding or failing, whether performance is degrading over time, whether a change actually improved real-world performance, and how the system handles edge cases it wasn’t built for.
  • Which operating metrics they track consistently today.
  • How often evaluation comes up when buyers are asked what the hardest part of making physical AI work is.

What we found

Few buyers can reliably tell whether their systems are getting better. Only 20% of buyers say they can reliably measure whether a change they made improved real-world performance. 19% say the same about how their system handles conditions it was not built for. The metrics buyers do track lean toward keeping the plant running: 69% track uptime and 65% track safety incidents, while intervention rate is tracked by 42% and recovery success by 26%.

Directional

What Buyers Can Actually Measure

20%

of robotics buyers say they can reliably measure whether a change they made actually improved real-world performance — which, in our view, a learning loop depends on

All qualified buyers, n=85 · Segment bases are small (sizes shown in each column header); read differences across segments as directional, not precise

Data for What Buyers Can Actually Measure
CategoryScaled (n=32)Limited production (n=29)Piloting (n=24)
Whether a deployment is succeeding or failing at its task in the real world56%24%13%
Whether performance is degrading over time44%28%4%
Whether a change to the system actually improved real-world performance38%10%8%
How the system handles edge cases and conditions it wasn't built for41%10%0%
0%20%40%60%Whether a deployment is succeeding orfailing at its task in the real worldWhether a deployment is succeeding or failing at its task in the real world — Scaled (n=32): 56%56%Whether a deployment is succeeding or failing at its task in the real world — Limited production (n=29): 24%24%Whether a deployment is succeeding or failing at its task in the real world — Piloting (n=24): 13%13%Whether performance is degrading over timeWhether performance is degrading over time — Scaled (n=32): 44%44%Whether performance is degrading over time — Limited production (n=29): 28%28%Whether performance is degrading over time — Piloting (n=24): 4%4%Whether a change to the system actuallyimproved real-world performanceWhether a change to the system actually improved real-world performance — Scaled (n=32): 38%38%Whether a change to the system actually improved real-world performance — Limited production (n=29): 10%10%Whether a change to the system actually improved real-world performance — Piloting (n=24): 8%8%How the system handles edge cases andconditions it wasn't built forHow the system handles edge cases and conditions it wasn't built for — Scaled (n=32): 41%41%How the system handles edge cases and conditions it wasn't built for — Limited production (n=29): 10%10%How the system handles edge cases and conditions it wasn't built for — Piloting (n=24): 0%0%
Scaled (n=32)Limited production (n=29)Piloting (n=24)

All qualified buyers, n=85 · Segment bases are small (sizes shown in each column header); read differences across segments as directional, not precise

See the full benchmark
Metrics Tracked Consistently

69%

of robotics buyers track uptime and availability consistently, the most-tracked of the eleven metrics we asked about

All qualified buyers, n=85 · Select all that apply, so the shares add to more than 100% · Buyers track 5.4 of these metrics each on average

Data for Metrics Tracked Consistently
Category% of buyers
Uptime / availability69%
Safety incidents65%
Cost per unit of work61%
Throughput58%
Deployment time53%
Autonomous completion rate51%
Payback period45%
Intervention rate42%
Mean time to resolution41%
Support hours per unit / site31%
Recovery success rate26%
None of the above2%
0%20%40%60%80%Uptime / availabilityUptime / availability — % of buyers: 69%69%Safety incidentsSafety incidents — % of buyers: 65%65%Cost per unit of workCost per unit of work — % of buyers: 61%61%ThroughputThroughput — % of buyers: 58%58%Deployment timeDeployment time — % of buyers: 53%53%Autonomous completion rateAutonomous completion rate — % of buyers: 51%51%Payback periodPayback period — % of buyers: 45%45%Intervention rateIntervention rate — % of buyers: 42%42%Mean time to resolutionMean time to resolution — % of buyers: 41%41%Support hours per unit / siteSupport hours per unit / site — % of buyers: 31%31%Recovery success rateRecovery success rate — % of buyers: 26%26%None of the aboveNone of the above — % of buyers: 2%2%

All qualified buyers, n=85 · Select all that apply, so the shares add to more than 100% · Buyers track 5.4 of these metrics each on average

See the full benchmark