Hypothesis 5

Judge It as a Learning Engine

Early deployments are better understood as learning engines than finished products.

VerdictHolds

Georgian + NewtonX Physical AI Survey, Wave 1 · Reporting base: Buyers, n=85 unless a benchmark states otherwise · July 24 to Aug. 21, 2026

What we said

Early deployments are better understood as learning engines than finished products. Low or negative early margins do not necessarily mean the business is broken. Low or negative early margins may mean the company is paying to learn: paying for supervision, for support, for customer-specific integration. The question is whether those costs are buying leverage. Are interventions falling? Is autonomy expanding into more of the workflow? Is deployment becoming faster and less bespoke? Is the support burden declining as the fleet grows?

How we tested it

We looked at four measures:

  • What buyers say about the economics of their deployments today.
  • What the buyers who think the economics are improving give as their reasons for improvement.
  • What payback period they expect.
  • Which pricing and commercial models are actually in use.

What we found

Buyers are not telling us the economics work. They are telling us they are moving. 19% say the economics work well today and 56% say they do not work yet but are improving. Only 6% say they are not improving. In our data, buyers who have scaled were more likely to say the economics work than buyers still piloting. The reasons they give are about the system doing more of the work itself rather than about hardware getting cheaper. Payback is slow, and the commercial models that would charge for performance are in use by a minority of buyers, which we believe reflects how few can measure performance reliably. The horizon is long too: 55% expect payback to take more than two years and only 4% expect it inside one.

The Economics Today

56%

of robotics buyers say the economics do not work yet, but that they are improving over time

All qualified buyers, n=85 · single-select, so the shares add to 100%

Data for The Economics Today
Category% of buyers
The economics work well today19%
The economics do not work yet, but they are improving over time56%
The economics do not work yet, and they are not improving meaningfully6%
It is too early to assess the economics18%
The economics are not viable for this use case1%
0%20%40%60%The economics work well todayThe economics work well today — % of buyers: 19%19%The economics do not work yet, but they areimproving over timeThe economics do not work yet, but they are improving over time — % of buyers: 56%56%The economics do not work yet, and they arenot improving meaningfullyThe economics do not work yet, and they are not improving meaningfully — % of buyers: 6%6%It is too early to assess the economicsIt is too early to assess the economics — % of buyers: 18%18%The economics are not viable for this usecaseThe economics are not viable for this use case — % of buyers: 1%1%

All qualified buyers, n=85 · single-select, so the shares add to 100%

See the full benchmark
Why Buyers Think the Economics Are Improving

69%

of the 48 buyers who say the economics are improving name less human intervention or supervision per unit of work as a reason for the improvement

The 48 buyers who said the economics do not work yet but are improving over time · Select all that apply, so the shares add to more than 100% · Buyers gave 2.4 reasons each on average

Data for Why Buyers Think the Economics Are Improving
Category% of the 48
Less human intervention / supervision needed per unit of work69%
The system handles more of the workflow autonomously over time54%
Each new deployment is faster and cheaper to stand up48%
Support / maintenance burden is falling as the fleet grows42%
Hardware or compute costs are coming down25%
0%20%40%60%80%Less human intervention / supervisionneeded per unit of workLess human intervention / supervision needed per unit of work — % of the 48: 69%69%The system handles more of the workflowautonomously over timeThe system handles more of the workflow autonomously over time — % of the 48: 54%54%Each new deployment is faster and cheaperto stand upEach new deployment is faster and cheaper to stand up — % of the 48: 48%48%Support / maintenance burden is falling asthe fleet growsSupport / maintenance burden is falling as the fleet grows — % of the 48: 42%42%Hardware or compute costs are coming downHardware or compute costs are coming down — % of the 48: 25%25%

The 48 buyers who said the economics do not work yet but are improving over time · Select all that apply, so the shares add to more than 100% · Buyers gave 2.4 reasons each on average

See the full benchmark
Expected Payback Period

41%

of buyers expect payback in two to three years. 4% expect it inside a year and 14% beyond three.

All qualified buyers, n=85 · single-select, so the shares add to 100%

Data for Expected Payback Period
Category% of buyers
Under 1 year4%
1–2 years38%
2–3 years41%
More than 3 years14%
We don't expect them to pay back at current economics1%
Too early to tell2%
0%10%20%30%40%50%Under 1 yearUnder 1 year — % of buyers: 4%4%1–2 years1–2 years — % of buyers: 38%38%2–3 years2–3 years — % of buyers: 41%41%More than 3 yearsMore than 3 years — % of buyers: 14%14%We don't expect them to pay back at currenteconomicsWe don't expect them to pay back at current economics — % of buyers: 1%1%Too early to tellToo early to tell — % of buyers: 2%2%

All qualified buyers, n=85 · single-select, so the shares add to 100%

See the full benchmark
Pricing Models in Use

60%

of robotics buyers say outright purchase is in use in the deployments they are closest to, the most common commercial model of the five offered

All qualified buyers, n=85 · Select all that apply, so the shares add to more than 100% · Buyers named 1.8 models each on average

Data for Pricing Models in Use
Category% of buyers
Outright purchase (capital expense)60%
Subscription / lease (fixed periodic fee)41%
Managed service (vendor operates the robots)36%
Robot-hour or usage-based pricing21%
Outcome-based pricing (pay per unit of work completed)18%
None yet1%
0%20%40%60%Outright purchase (capital expense)Outright purchase (capital expense) — % of buyers: 60%60%Subscription / lease (fixed periodic fee)Subscription / lease (fixed periodic fee) — % of buyers: 41%41%Managed service (vendor operates therobots)Managed service (vendor operates the robots) — % of buyers: 36%36%Robot-hour or usage-based pricingRobot-hour or usage-based pricing — % of buyers: 21%21%Outcome-based pricing (pay per unit of workcompleted)Outcome-based pricing (pay per unit of work completed) — % of buyers: 18%18%None yetNone yet — % of buyers: 1%1%

All qualified buyers, n=85 · Select all that apply, so the shares add to more than 100% · Buyers named 1.8 models each on average

See the full benchmark